I would like to accompany a tour group as a doctor abroad, is this possible?

Professional medical activity within the European Union is regulated in this case by the principle of the free provision of services.

According to Directive 2005/36/EC [PDF] of the European Parliament and the European Council of 7 September 2005 on the recognition of professional qualifications, a physician may carry out temporary and occasional services in another Member State (Article 5 onwards). In addition, it stipulates that medical qualifications should be automatically recognised by other Member States (Article 21 onwards).

A physician must inform the competent authority in the host Member State in advance of their arrival.  In Germany this would be the State Health Authorities or regional government. Within the scope of Directive 2005/36/EC [PDF], this means that the provider of services is subject to the same professional rights and obligations as any other physician.

Physicians travelling outside the European Economic Area (EEA) should seek information about the entry requirements for practicing medicine in that country from the relevant responsible authority. Details of these can be found in our country directory.