Will my German speciality qualification be recognised abroad?

European Union (EU):

Automatic recognition of speciality qualifications is possible under certain conditions as long as your speciality training fulfils the minimum requirements of Directive 2005/36/EC and your speciality qualification appears in Annex 5 of Directive 2005/36/EC [PDF] listed under Germany, as well as the EU Member State in which you wish to practise.

If your qualification does not appear in this list, its equivalence will be examined by the nationally responsible authority in the context of the general recognition of qualifications.

Directive 2005/36/EC does not provide for the regulation of specific focus areas, technical qualifications, further training or additional qualifications. These are assessed by the authorities on a case-by-case basis.


Switzerland

Directive 2005/36/EC has applied for the recognition of professional qualifications in Switzerland since 1 November 2011.

The free movement of persons and the mutual recognition of professional qualifications in Switzerland are governed by the bilateral Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Swiss Confederation, of the other, on the free movement of persons [PDF] of 21 June 1999 which entered into force on 1 June 2002. Annex III of this agreement was replaced by Decision No 2/2011 [PDF] which was published in the official journal of the European Union (L 277/20) on 22 October 2011. This led to the provisional adoption and application of Directive 2005/36/EC by Switzerland on 1 November 2011.

Please note: The legislative procedure to implement Title II (Free Provision of Services) of Directive 2005/36/EC into Swiss law is still ongoing. According to the Swiss national contact point for Directive 2005/36/EC, the consolidated version of the Directive [PDF] from 24 March 2011 will be largely adopted.


Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland:

For Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland, the Recognition Directive concerning Directive 2005/36/EC which came into force on 1 July 2009 and may be found on the website of the European Free Trade Association.


Third states

There are no general agreements on the mutual recognition of speciality diplomas with countries outside the EU / EEA. Decisions on the recognition of qualifications are made on an individual basis by the responsible authorities or medical associations.